How did Georgia get away with copyrighting its laws? | Plus: tax reform, net neutrality, abortion, civil asset forfeiture
[…] This is not a supplementary text authored by a private entity, but the sole publication authorized by the state Legislature for promulgation of its laws.

The agreement between Georgia and LexisNexis explicitly "requires the official code to include not only the statutory provisions, but also annotations … and other materials." Furthermore, Georgia—not LexisNexis—maintains the ultimate right of editorial control over the code, and the entire code becomes state property upon publication.

The state Legislature, in OCGA § 1-1-1, describes the code as including annotations, analyses, and other materials. In that same section, it decrees that the full body of the code is "published by authority of the state … and may be cited as the 'Official Code of Georgia Annotated.'"

The free unannotated code even utilizes a disclaimer, stating that the Official Code of Georgia Annotated is the authoritative version that takes precedence over any discrepancies in the free version. […]